Sestavine
A B C Č D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S Š T U V Z Ž Vse
ZINC SALT (ZINC PCA) (Cadmiae sal)

DESCRIPTION:
Product: Zinc is a metallic chemical element. Zinc PCA is the zinc salt of L-pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It inhibits the enzyme 5-alpha reductase that catalyses the production of dihydroxy testosterone, a hormone that controls sebaceous gland activity. Zinc PCA is also a natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of the amino acid type.  Zinc salts have a strong antibacterial activity.

USES:


Zinc PCA is a natural humectant associated with NMF of the skin that helps to reduce the appearance of excess sebum on the skin and scalp, leaving a clean, refreshed sensation. It cleans dirt, oil and product build-up, stimulates capillary circulation and helps to eliminates dandruff.  The zinc salt is therefore used in treating skin disorders and improving skin conditions.
 
The active ingredient Zinc PCA is anti-bacterial and anti-seborrheic which means that the scalp will be less oily and it will help to eliminate bacteria build up on hair roots and it will reduce scalp irritation, flakiness and itchiness.
 
Zinc salts are effective also in reducing body odour because of their action in inhibiting the development of bacterial enzymes that cause malodour.
 

TOXICOLOGY:
There was no evidence of irritation, phototoxicity, sensitization, or comedogenicity found. Zinc PCA was found to be non-irritating and non-sensitising (with and without UV exposure). It was concluded that zinc PCA is safe as presently used in cosmetic formulations. This ingredient, however, should not be used in cosmetic products containing nitrosating agents.