Names: German chamomile, also spelled camomile, wild chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, pineapple weed.
Botany: Fragrant, low annual herb, with ligulate flower heads about 2 cm broad; the plant grows up to 0.6 m high. It is native to Europe and northern and western Asia, and is naturalised in North America. It is extensively cultivated, particularly in Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Greece, Argentina and Egypt.
The parts used are dried flower heads.
History and/or folklore: German camomile was used since ancient times in treating skin problems such as dermatitis, boils, acne, rashes, and eczema as well as hair care, burns, cuts, and inflammation (inflamed joints). It was also used against cancer. A compress containing the infusion was traditionally applied to treat eye strain and to clean the eyes and face of babies.
Biochemistry: German camomile contains variable amounts of volatile oil (0.24-1.9%), flavonoids (apigenin, apigetrin, quercetin, rutin, and luteolin, etc.), coumarins, proazulens (matricin, matricarin, etc.), triterpene alcohols, sterols, sesquiterpenes, plant acids, tannins, water-soluble polysaccharides, choline, amino acids, and others.
Matricaria chamomilla botanical extract and essential oil. Components of camomile oil have bactericidal, fungicidal, pain-relieving, wound-healing, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. Azulene is a prime component of the essential oil of chamomile flowers. Products containing azulene generally also contain the other characteristics components of camomile’s essential oil. Azulene extracts are used in skin creams for reducing skin puffiness and wrinkles, and are also known for anti-irritant and vulnerary properties.
Matricaria chamomilla botanical extract and essential oil
Used in antiseptic ointments, creams and gels to treat cracked nipples, sore gums, inflammations, irritation of the skin and mucosa, and for healing wounds.
Oils are used as fragrance components or active ingredients in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes. They are used in shampoo to lighten blond hair.
Allergic contact dermatitis in people sensitized to certain sesquiterpene lactones or who are already allergic to ragweed. Allergenicity is due to low variable levels of the highly allergenic sequiterpene lactone, anthecotulid. Bisabolol oxide chemo type B of chamomile plants has evident moderate allergenic potential. Otherwise, the oil did not show irritating or sensitizing effects on human skin.
ESSENTIQ PRODUCTS CONTAINING CAMOMILE (GERMAN CAMOMILE)