Coco-glucoside is a mild vegetable-based surfactant (foaming ingredient) derived from coconut, or sustainably sourced palm kernel oil and glucose from corn or wheat. It is recognized as a natural ingredient by the Natural Product Association and certified by Ecocert.
It belongs to a new generation of environmentally friendly surfactants called Alkyl polyglucosides (APG). The feedstock of APGs are based on fatty alcohol and glucose which are obtained from renewable natural resources. Thus, APGs are completely biodegradable, non-toxic and non-irritating.
Coco-glucoside has many positive attributes that increase its use:
• Obtained from 100% renewable vegetable origin;
• Mild surfactant that does not dry out or irritate the skin and mucous membranes;
• Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe);
• Fully compatible with other surfactants. Even more, when combined with other surfactants, it reduces their irritation potential;
• Easy to thicken with natural polymers;
• Environmentally friendly;
• Ethylene oxide free;
• 1,4-dioxane free.
Weaknesses of Coco-glucoside are:
• Lower foaming power;
• It has a distinctive odour, difficult to conceal by using natural scents.
-Surfactant type: noniogenic
-pH: 11.5 to 12.5
Recommended concentration: up to 50%
It is used as a foaming, cleansing, conditioning, and viscosity building agent, added to liquid cleansers and shampoos. Due to its mildness it can be used for facial clensers and baby products
ESSENTIQ PRODUCTS CONTAINING COCO-GLUCOSIDE
- Intimate Soap – Camomile, Calendula & Tea Tree
- Shower Gel – Acerola & Melon
- Shower Gel – Agave & Lotus
- Shower Gel – Calendula & Grapefruit
- Shower Gel – Green Tea & Lime
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Berries
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Mango
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Oats
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Papaya
1 – Cleaners