Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound which has several industrial applications. The compound is classified as a pyrone derivative. It presents as an odorless, colorless to white crystalline powder, almost insoluble in water and moderately soluble in most organic solvents.
Dehydroacetic acid DHA, also known as Sodium Dehydroacetate is used as a preservative in cosmetics. It kills microorganisms and prevents their growth and reproduction, thus protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage.
Dehydroacetic Acid and Benzyl Alcohol are ia an organic compound which is accepted for use in natural cosmetics, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH values. It is water soluble with an effective pH from pH 2–6; it is most efficient at pH levels below 5.5. Typical recommended use is 0.2–1%. As a preservative it is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products, including bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care products, as well as eye and facial makeup.
Not irritating to the skin, not allergy causing. However if ingested, it is a kidney-blocking ingredient and can cause impaired kidney function.