Kelps are large brown algae seaweeds that make up the order Laminariales. There are about 300 different genera. Despite its appearance, kelp is not a plant; it is a heterokont.
Although kelp is a kind of seaweed, it is different from common seaweed in many aspects.
• Kelp grows in “underwater forests” (kelp forests) in shallow oceans, and is thought to have appeared in the Miocene, 5 to 23 million years ago. The organisms require nutrient-rich water with temperatures between 6 and 14°C. They are known for their high growth rate—the genera Macrocystis and Nereocystis can grow as fast as half a metre a day, ultimately reaching 30 to 80 metres. The kelp body resembles a stem with leaves. Kelp contains air-filled bladders that help the body to float in the water. Seaweed grows in many places, from the poles to the equator.
• Kelp is known for Soda ash, which is produced by burning kelp. Alginate, a carbohydrate from kelp, is primarily used as a thickening agent in ice cream, toothpaste and other products. Some kelp species are also used in certain cuisines.
Biochemistry : Kelp is a natural source of vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E, as well as minerals including zinc, iodine, magnesium, iron, potassium, copper and calcium. In fact it contains the highest natural concentration of calcium of any food – 10 times more than milk.
By being mineral and antioxidant rich, kelp is known to help soften and hydrate dry skin. Not only that, but it also helps your skin retain moisturise, keeping it hydrated for longer. It is known to reduce the appearance of breakouts. Sea kelp contains minerals that penetrate the skin and remove toxins.
1. It helps calm and soothe dry skin. Sea Kelp Extract in skincare is perfect for anyone with dry and flaky patches of skin, due to its high iodine content. It’s mineral and antioxidant rich, and is known to help soften and hydrate dry skin. Not only that, but it also helps your skin retain moisturise, keeping it hydrated for longer.
2. It is known to reduce the appearance of breakouts. Sea Kelp contains minerals that penetrate the skin and remove toxins. It will help reduce redness and banish toxins, leaving you with clearer skin.
3. It’s a great anti-ageing ingredient. By being rich in anti-oxidants, it helps protect your skin against UVA rays, external aggressors and daily pollution. Protecting your skin against this will help slow down the ageing process, and keep your skin feeling younger for longer.
ESSENTIQ PRODUCTS CONTAINING KELP