Lauryl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant, used in cosmetics. It is made from coconut or palm oil and glucose from corn. It is is biodegradable.
Lauryl glucoside can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Lauryl glucoside has the best foaming capacity of the glucosides and good dermatological compatibility.
Its atributes are:
• It creates an excellent and stable foam.
• It can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. You just need to add 5% of lauryl glucoside to your glucoside based surfactant formulation to boost foam. Lauryl glucoside is very effective when used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties.
• It aids the viscosity build up of your final product.
• It is useful in hair care products where it aids hair cleaning abilities without stripping the hair.
ESSENTIQ PRODUCTS CONTAINING COCO-GLUCOSIDE
- Intimate Soap – Camomile, Calendula & Tea Tree
- Shower Gel – Acerola & Melon
- Shower Gel – Agave & Lotus
- Shower Gel – Calendula & Grapefruit
- Shower Gel – Green Tea & Lime
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Berries
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Mango
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Oats
- Shower Gel & Shampoo – Aloe Vera & Papaya
1 – Cleaners