Botany: Passion flowers (Passiflora spp.) are perennial woody vines, mostly from tropical America but with a few species originating in Asia, Australasia and the Polynesian Islands. They climb through the supporting vegetation by means of coiled tendrils. Many of them have showy fragrant flowers and several produce edible fruits.
More than 55 species of Passiflora are grown for their edible fruit but of these only two are cultivated widely: the passion fruit (P. edulis) and the giant granadilla (P. quadrangularis). Common names include passion fruit, purple granadilla and maracuja.
Passion fruit fixed oil:
An edible oil is obtained from the Passiflora edulis seed. It is a light non-sticky oil traditionally used to soothe, protect and moisturize the skin. It contains approximately 70 % linoleic acid (unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid) and antioxidants (passion flower fruit (skin and pericarp) contains a large amount of lycopene (carotenoid antioxidant), whereas the content of other carotenoids is very low, and almost nonexistent).
While the fruit is better known for eating, because of its delicious taste, it is also used in skin care products. Crushed passion fruit seeds may be added to scrubs for their exfoliating effect which delivers smooth, soft skin. In addition, studies have shown that the seeds may inhibit melanogenesis in melanoma cells.
Passiflora edulis – Passion fruit fixed oil
Traditional use: Passion fruit oil is widely used for dermal application for conditions such as psoriasis and eczema, and it is said to have healing properties. It is used as a balm in cases of skin cancer where it is apparently effective in healing skin lesions. It can be used to improve skin elasticity. It can also be used in hair softening products and treating a dry flaky scalp.
Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by the industry panel.