Sea-buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Species: H. Rhamnoides
Usually found near the coast forming thickets on fixed dunes and sea cliffs. Sea-buckthorn shrubs can reach 0.5–6 m in height and 25 cm in diameter. In western Europe, it is largely confined to the Atlantic coast. Plants are tolerant of salt in the air and soil, so they typically occur in dry, sandy areas. In central Europe and Asia, it also occurs as a subalpine shrub above tree line, high in the mountains. The fruit is orange berry-like 6–9 mm in diameter, soft, juicy and rich in oils.
Sea buckthorn has been used for over a thousand years in China as a food and a medicinal plant.
One reason for the increase in sea buckthorn berries use in cosmetics is the recent upswing of consumers who are interested in natural cosmetics. The sea buckthorn oil is used to prepare nutritious masks, which accelerate the epithelisation and regeneration of the skin tissue. The synergies between multiple bioactive compounds of sea buckthorn oil reduces physical and chemical irritation of skin.
The search for natural antioxidants brought researchers to sea buckthorn since it is high in vitamin C. Sea buckthorn has been described as rejuvenating and restorative, with reported anti-aging benefits. Sea buckthorn seed oil contains a large amount of natural vitamin E and as powerful natural antioxidant. It softens and nourishes the skin without disrupting cell respiration of skin. Sea buckthorn oil moisturizes and rejuvenates the skin, removes the feeling of tightness, restoring skin elasticity and softness, prevents premature skin aging.
Berry seeds are rich in oil which commonly contains essential omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. This unique fatty acid composition, in combination with high contents of oil antioxidants has in recent years made the sea buckthorn seed oil a valuable ingredient used in personal care and nutraceutical products.
Properties of sea buckthorn oils:
- They have tissue-regenerative effect and promote healing of skin burns and wounds.
- They have anti-inflammatory effect and improve irradiation dermatitis.
- They protect lipids and cell membranes from oxidation under normal conditions and cold exposures
The leaf extract of the sea buckthorn containing tannins is used with success in toning and firming skin lotions and tonics. Sea buckthorn leaf extract prevents hair loss and baldness, strengthens hair follicles.
ESSENTIQ PRODUCTS CONTAINING SEABUCKTHORN
3.3.2 Herbal Skin Repair & Rejuvenating Oil Complex